Civil No. 06-548-ART.
[…] Because the Purchase Order contains language supporting Unarco's entitlement to indemnification for its own negligence, the Court need not reach Unarco's other arguments.
Tennessee Law Does Not Void the Agreement. Should Unarco demonstrate that the agreements in place required Atlas to indemnify it for its own negligence, Atlas claims, Tennessee law prohibits such agreements in construction contracts. R. 842-1 at 10. Tennessee law voids construction contracts purporting to indemnify a party for that party's sole negligence. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 62-6-123. Specifically, the Tennessee statute applies to "a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenance and appliance" that purports "to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of" injury to persons or property "caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee." Id. Under this statute, such agreements are void as against public policy and unenforceable. Id.