10-31-2018
[…] The Act's election provisions govern, inter alia, the "elections regarding assessments legally requiring a vote." (Civ Code, § 5100, subd. (a).) They require homeowners associations to select one or three "independent third party or parties as an inspector of elections." (Civ. Code, § 5110, subd. (a).) "An independent third party may not be a person, business entity, or subdivision of a business entity who is currently employed or under contract to the association for any compensable services unless expressly authorized by rules of the association . . . ." (Civ. Code, § 5110, subd. (b).) The inspectors of elections shall, among other duties, "[c]ount and tabulate all votes" (id., subd. (c)(5)); "[d]etermine the tabulated results of the election" (id., subd. (c)(7)); "[p]erform any acts as may be proper to conduct the election with fairness to all members . . . (id., subd. (c)(8)); and "perform all duties impartially, in good faith, to the best of the inspector of election's ability . . . ." (Id., subd. (d).)