10-31-2018
[…] However, the Morningside Defendants knew that 58 percent of the residents (those who were also members of the Club) would not face an increase in their monthly expenses in the amount of the Proprietary Fee because they would receive a credit in Club dues in the same amount. Because the Morningside Defendants (with the exception of the Association) were Club members who stood to benefit economically from the imposition of the Proprietary Fee, they had a direct financial conflict of interest.
Moreover, it appears that the Morningside Defendants violated Civil Code section 5600, subdivision (b), which provides: "An association shall not impose or collect an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied." The reduction of Club dues for Club/Association members by $250 per month, at the same time as homeowners' monthly assessments increased by $250, means that instead of 100 percent of the Morningside residences facing a monthly increase in their expenses of $250, only 42 percent of the