Civil Action 6:21-cv-00124-CHB
[…] (3) the ownership and right of control of the disposition of such items shall be as provided in subsections (a) and (b); and
(4) proof of consultation or consent under paragraph (2) is shown.25 U.S.C. § 3002(c) (emphasis added). As gleaned from the face of the statute, Congress limited the scope of NAGRPA to reach only Native American human remains and objects intentionally excavated and removed from “Federal or tribal lands.” 25 U.S.C. § 3002(c) (emphasis added). NAGPRA defines “Federal lands” as “any land other than tribal lands which are controlled or owned by the United States . . . . ” § 3001(5). Tribal land means “(A) all lands within the exterior boundaries of any Indian Reservation; (B) all dependent Indian communities; [and] (C) any lands administered for the benefit of Native Hawaiians pursuant to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, and section 4 of Public Law 86-3.” § 3001(15).
Although the Second Amended Complaint quotes the operative provision of NAGPRA, including its requirement that “Federal or tribal lands” be involved, the Complaint wholly fails to allege that the Hoskins Cemetery is federal or tribal land. [R. 18, p. 7-10, ⁋⁋ 16-22].