Civil Action 6:21-cv-00124-CHB
[…] This Count is identical to Plaintiffs' Count Four in the proposed Third Amended Complaint.
5. Violations of 16 U.S. Code Chapter 2 - National Forests (Count Six)
Citing to 16 U.S.C. § 469j(a) and 54 U.S.C. § 312302, Plaintiffs allege “to allow the removal of the Hoskins Cemetery . . . is against national interest and the preservation and protection of the cemeteries and directly violates federal law.” [R. 18, p. 17, ¶ 77].In light of the Court's analysis in Count One, see supra IV.A.1, Count Six is dismissed because Plaintiffs have failed to plead a plausible claim pursuant to 16 U.S.C. 469j(a). As mentioned above, § 469j was repealed on December 19, 2014. 16 U.S.C. § 469j, repealed by Pub. L. 113-287, § 7, Dec.19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3272. Furthermore, § 469j, when in effect, concerned “cemeteries, monuments, and historic buildings located abroad which are associated with the foreign heritage of United States citizens from eastern and central Europe. . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 469j(c) (emphasis added). Thus, Plaintiffs' attempt to extrapolate § 469j and apply it to Hoskins Cemetery fails.
This Count is identical to Plaintiffs' Count Six in the proposed Third Amended Complaint