Civil Action 6:21-cv-00124-CHB
[…] See White v. Coventry Health & Life Ins. Co., No. 3:14-CV-00645-CRS, 2015 WL 6680908, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Nov. 2, 2015) (holding that courts “do . . . not consider facts or additional documents included in a response to a motion to dismiss that are not in the pleadings”); Pethtel v. State of Tennessee Dep't of Child. Servs., No. 3:10-CV-469-TAV-HBG, 2020 WL 6827791, at *9 (E.D. Tenn. Nov. 20, 2020) (“[P]laintiffs may not amend the complaint through [their] response.”).
Titled “Commission for the Preservation of America's Heritage Abroad”, 16 U.S.C. § 469j was repealed on December 19, 2014. 16 U.S.C. § 469j, repealed by Pub. L. 113-287, § 7, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3272. When it was in effect, § 469j established a commission aimed at “identify[ing] and publish[ing] a list of . . . cemeteries, monuments, and historic buildings located abroad which are associated with the foreign heritage of United States citizens from eastern and central Europe. . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 469j(c) (emphasis added).
Numerous courts have dismissed claims under NAGPRA where the remains or objects at issue are located on private or municipal land, rather than “Federal or tribal land, ” even when the land is under some type of federal oversight. In Castro Romero v.