Civil Action 6:21-cv-00124-CHB
[…] United States Forest Serv., No. 209CV01072KJMKJN, 2017 WL 1093902 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 23, 2017). For federal undertakings at historic sites eligible for the National Register, the NHPA requires federal agencies to consult with Indian tribes that attach religious or cultural significance to the affected properties. See 54 U.S.C. § 302706(a)-(b); 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2). Consultation with an Indian tribe must recognize the “government-to-government relationship” between the federal government and Indian tribes and “should be conducted in a manner sensitive to the concerns and needs of the Indian tribe.” Confederated Tribes & Bands of the Yakama Nation v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., No: 1:14-CV-3052-TOR, 2015 WL 1276811, at *6 (E.D. Wash. Mar. 20, 2015).