ASHER ENTERPRISES, INC., Plaintiff, v. DIGITAL BRAND MEDIA & MARKETING GROUP, INC. and LINDA PERRY, Defendants.
[…] Counsel also contemporaneously served such documents upon Linda Perry, against whom the action had been dismissed.
Since the entry of judgment, the parties agreed to a settlement in the amount of $85,000, of which defendant has paid $25,000. Plaintiff claims that the settlement was conditioned upon timely $10,000 payments by defendant, but that they have not been forthcoming. They contend that the settlement has now been vitiated, and the amount due from defendant is no longer $60,000, but more than $100,000. They seek the appointment of a Receiver, which Defendant opposes.
DISCUSSION
CPLR § 5228 (a) provides for the appointment of receivers as follows:
(a) Appointment of receiver. Upon motion of a judgment creditor, upon such notice as the court may require, the court may appoint a receiver who may be authorized to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment.
The decision of a Court to appoint a Receiver is within its discretion (Hotel 71 Mezz Lender, LLC v. Falor, 14 N.Y.3d 303 [2010]). A motion to appoint a Receiver should only be "granted . . . when a special reason appears to justify one."