Marsha V. Kazarosian, Haverhill (Shawn P. O'Rourke, Walter A. Costello, Jr., & Marc A. Moccia, Haverhill, also present) for the plaintiffs.
[…] In addition, the American Board of Clinical Neuropsychology, the board certification body for clinical neuropsychology, requires completion of a minimum of two years in a formal postdoctoral residency program dedicated in part to clinical neuropsychology and additional examinations before a candidate can be certified as a clinical neuropsychologist. American Board of Clinical Neuropsychology, Becoming Certified, Procedures for Obtaining Board Certification in Clinical Neuropsychology, https://theabcn.org/becoming-certified [https://perma.cc/98UL-WFNB].
The plaintiffs also note that G. L. c. 112, § 8A, provides that "[n]o person may, directly or indirectly, use the title ‘physician’ ... to indicate or imply in any way that such person offers to engage or engages in the practice of medicine or in the provision of health care services to patients within the commonwealth who is not registered by the board of registration in medicine as a physician under [§] 2." However, G. L. c. 112, § 2, deals with the prerequisite qualifications for individuals seeking registration as a physician before the Commonwealth's board of registration in medicine.