Case No. SACV 12-0009 DOC (RNBx)
[…] If an offer lacks definite terms specifying the acts that constitute acceptance and performance, there is no "mutual consent to contract" and thus "no contract formation." Fair v. Bakhtiari, 40 Cal. 4th 189, 202, 147 P.3d 653, 662 (2006); Cal. Civ. Code § 1580 ("Consent is not mutual, unless the parties all agree upon the same thing in the same sense."). An offer requires "sufficiently definite" terms such that the acts which constitute acceptance and performance are "reasonably certain." Ladas v. California State Auto. Assn., 19 Cal. App. 4th 761, 768, 770 (1993); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1598 ("Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is . . . so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.").
ii. The Receipts requesting Plaintiff to "agree to abide by" the
Manual are not offers to form an arbitration contract
because the Receipts expressly state that the Manual "does
not . . . create any contractual rights"