Ashbaugh v. Windsor Capital Grp., Inc.
[…] Ga. Code § 51-3-1 (West 2012). An owner of real property such as Windsor "is not the insurer of the invitee's safety, . . . but is bound to exercise ordinary care to protect the invitee from unreasonable risks of harm of which [the proprietor] has superior knowledge.'" Anderson v. Radisson Hotel Corp., 834 F. Supp. 1364, 1370 (S.D. Ga. 1993) (quoting Lau's Corp., Inc. v. Haskins, 261 Ga. 491, 405 S.E.2d 474, 476 (1991)). Georgia law also requires innkeepers such as Windsor to provide its guests with clean bed linens. Ga. Code § 43-21-30.

Section 51-3-1 provides:

Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.

Section 43-21-30 provides:

It shall be the duty of every hotel keeper or innkeeper to furnish clean bed linens, unused by any other person since the last laundering thereof, on all beds assigned to the use of any guest or patron of such inn or hotel.