CIVIL 1:21-CV-03566
[…] Next, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the LWPA by deducting certain business expenses from Plaintiffs' wages for things such as warehouse rent, administrative fees, “shrink” costs, and “stale” costs. See [Doc. 1, ¶ 163]. Defendants, in turn, argue that Plaintiffs' remaining LWPA claims should be dismissed because these deductions do not constitute “fines” within the meaning of the La. R.S. § 23:635. [Doc. 35-1, p. 26].
As noted above, Plaintiffs' claims for overtime pay under the LWPA are preempted by their FLSA claims. See supra, n.7.
Louisiana Revised Statutes § 23:635 provides:
No person ... shall assess any fines against his employees or deduct any sum as fines from their wages. This Section shall not apply in cases where the employees wil[l]fully or negligently damage goods or works, or in cases where the employees wil[l]fully or negligently damage or break the property of the employer, or in cases where the employee is convicted or has pled guilty to the crime of theft of employer funds, but in such cases the fines shall not exceed the actual damage done.
Because La. R.S. § 23:635 is penal in nature, it must be strictly construed. See Samson v. Apollo Res., Inc., 242 F.3d 629, 637 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Hanks v. Shreveport Yellow Cabs, 187 So. 817, 819 (La.App.1939)); accord, Stoll v. Goodnight Corp., 469 So.2d 1072, 1076 (La. Ct. App.1985).