NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives. [¶] (b) Petitions to vacate an arbitration award pursuant to Section 1285 are subject to the provisions of Section 128.7.”
Section 1286.6 provides: “Subject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”
Here, the trial court confirmed defendants’ petition to confirm the arbitration award. (§ 1285; Devonwood Condominium Owners Ass’n v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1498, 1505; Louise Gardens of Encino Homeowners’ Assn. v. Truck Ins.