Civil Action Mo. 1:22-00145-KD-M
[…] From this, ASF has specifically asserted an Ala. Code § 12-21-111 claim against Soft-Tex for suit on a verified account based on the transportation of goods/services contract. On default judgment, however, ASF fails to explain this claim, set forth the elements for same, cite any case law in support, or submit sufficient evidence establishing Soft-Tex's liability on the relevant contract.
As alleged ASF seeks to recover amounts owed by Soft-Tex pursuant to a transportation of goods/services contract. ASF has failed to satisfy the requirements of Ala. Code § 12-21-111 to support Soft-Tex's prima facie liability on this claim.
Section 12-21-111 provides as follows:
In all actions upon accounts, an itemized statement of the account, verified by the affidavit of a competent witness, taken before and certified by, a notary public or any officer having authority under the laws of this or another state to take and certify affidavits, is competent evidence of the correctness of the account if the plaintiff, at the time of bringing his action, files with his complaint such verified itemized statement and endorses on the complaint the fact that the account is verified by affidavit. ...Ala. Code § 12-21-111 (emphasis added).