3:21-MC-7-DRL-MGG
[…] [DE 8].
II. Discussion
A litigant may use two methods to enforce a judgment in a district other than the district that rendered the judgment. See U.S. v. Febre, No. 91-2716, 1992 WL 288321, at *1-2 (7th Cir. Oct. 15, 1992). A judgment holder may file a separate action on the judgment in another district, essentially seeking a “judgment on a judgment.” Id. A judgment holder may also use the registration procedure delineated in 28 U.S.C. § 1963, which provides that:
[a] judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . . A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner. . . . The procedure prescribed under this section is in addition to other procedures provided by law for the enforcement of judgments.
Section 1963 was enacted so that judgment creditors and debtors would “be spared the additional cost and harassment of further litigation which would otherwise be required by way of an action on the judgment in a district other than that where the judgment was originally obtained.” Goldman v.