3:21-MC-7-DRL-MGG
[…] Asemani's petition does not meet the requirements for removal jurisdiction as specifically delineated by the court in GE Betz.
B. Civil Action to Enforce his Judgement under the FSIA
Although the Court can only assume Mr. Asemani does not intend for his petition to be characterized as an independent civil action, even if Mr. Asemani elected to file an independent civil enforcement action -seeking a “judgment on a judgment”- this Court cannot be the proper venue for such an action. Febre, 1992 WL 288321, at *1-2. An action against a foreign state is contemplated by 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a), which provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state . . . as to any claim for relief . . . with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity under [the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1605-1607].”
Accordingly, the FSIA provides the “sole basis for obtaining jurisdiction over a foreign state in federal court.” Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 439 (1989).