INDEX NO. 511644/2018
[…] If the eligible beneficiary is not the only beneficiary receiving or entitled to receive a benefit under the service or disability retirement benefit (including, but not limited to, post-retirement death benefits or benefits paid or payable pursuant to the retiree's option selection), the accidental death benefit payments to the eligible beneficiary will be reduced by any amounts paid or payable to any other beneficiary" [emphasis added].
Administrative Code of the City of New York § 13-149(b)-(c) provides, in pertinent parts, that:
"Upon application by or on behalf of the dependents of such deceased member, such board shall grant a lump sum . . . :
1. To his or her surviving spouse, to continue until the death or remarriage of surviving spouse . . ."
Administrative Code of the City of New York § 13-176(b) provides that:
"b.