Cody Ray ASBY and Carolina Asby, Plaintiffs, v. MEDTRONIC, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] Rather, the report broadly surveys the entire market and does not specifically mention any data about the EEA Stapler in particular. Moreover, the FDA notice of recall [D.E. 20-2] includes a statement from the FDA that there were "no reports of serious injury" prompting the recall. Therefore, allegations regarding the 2018 recall and the FDA report do not plausibly support the Asbys' product liability claims.
As for N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-6(b), the Asbys have not plausibly alleged that the design of the EEA Stapler "was so unreasonable that a reasonable person, aware of the relevant facts, would not use or consume a product of this design." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-6(b). Accordingly, the court dismisses without prejudice Asbys' inadequate design claim.
B.
The Asbys contend that defendants failed to properly warn Cody Asby's medical providers before surgery of the risks and potential dangers associated with the EEA Stapler.