Cody Ray ASBY and Carolina Asby, Plaintiffs, v. MEDTRONIC, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] Eveready Battery Co., 144 N.C. App. 143, 154-55, 550 S.E.2d 511, 518-19 (2001), aff'd, 355 N.C. 672, 565 S.E.2d 140 (2002). Section 99B-6(b) provides a list of seven non-exclusive factors to consider when determining whether a manufacturer acted "unreasonably" under section 99B-6(b). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-6(b).
(2) At the time the product left the control of the manufacturer, the design or formulation of the product was so unreasonable that a reasonable person, aware of the relevant facts, would not use or consume a product of this design.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-6(b) states:
In determining whether the manufacturer acted unreasonably under subsection (a) of this section, the factors to be considered shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) The nature and magnitude of the risks of harm associated with the design or formulation in light of the intended and reasonably foreseeable uses, modifications, or alterations of the product.
(2) The likely awareness of product users, whether based on warnings, general knowledge, or otherwise, of those risks of harm.
(3) The extent to which the design or formulation conformed to any applicable government standard that was in effect when the product left the control of its manufacturer.
(4) The extent to which the labeling for a prescription or nonprescription drug approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration conformed to any applicable government or private standard that was in effect when the product left the control of its manufacturer.
(5) The utility of the product, including the performance, safety, and other advantages associated with that design or formulation.
(6) The technical, economic, and practical feasibility of using an alternative design or formulation at the time of manufacture.
(7) The nature and magnitude of any foreseeable risks associated with the alternative design or formulation.
The Asbys allege that the 2018 recall and FDA finding that there was a "process design" problem demonstrate inadequate design.