Cody Ray ASBY and Carolina Asby, Plaintiffs, v. MEDTRONIC, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] In opposition, the Asbys argue that Cody Asby's surgeon "had the particular purpose to use the stapler during surgeries to the rectal area of patients for proctocolectomy." [D.E. 18] 11. However, the complaint does not plausibly allege how a proctocolectomy surgery is so unique compared to other surgeries as to take this surgical procedure outside the EEA Stapler's ordinary use. Thus, the court dismisses without prejudice the Asbys' implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose claim.
E.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-313, a seller creates an express warranty through "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-313(l)(a); see Sasso v. Tesla, Inc., 584 F. Supp. 3d 60, 74 (E.D.N.C. 2022).