Asbury v. Kijakazi
[…] Tr. 24.

Finally, the ALJ found that Asbury is capable of performing her past relevant work as a behavioral science specialist, which does not include work-related activities precluded by Asbury's RFC. Tr. 27. Accordingly, the ALJ found that Asbury was not disabled, as defined in the Social Security Act, 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(f), 416.920(f), between September 1, 2015 and December 27, 2019, the date of the ALJ's decision. Tr. 28. Asbury appeals. Docs. 1, 21.

III. Legal standard

Under the Social Security Act, an adult individual is disabled “if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).