No. 10-15-00032-CR
[…] Id. The requested record and supplemental briefs have been filed.
We did not have any of the record from the original trial because the Court of Criminal Appeals retained that record when it originally reviewed Asberry's conviction. Asberry v. State, 524 S.W.3d 335, n.1 (Tex. App.—Waco, Jan. 18, 2017, order).
DNA TEST RESULTS-REVIEW
Article 64.04 states that "after examining the results of [the DNA] testing under Article 64.03..., the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.04 (West 2006). After conducting the required hearing, the trial court found: