Index Number 504815/2018
[…] Selamaj's conclusory allegations, that Mr. Finkelman was somehow acting outside his corporate capacity to cause Roger & Dawson to breach. While plaintiff is correct that it does not need "conclusive" proof that defendants violated their corporate forms, it does need some proof to rebut defendants' prima facie showing. Because plaintiff has not submitted any such evidence, its claim for tortious interference against Mr. Finkelman is dismissed. The same claim against the Park Defendants is not dismissed because defendants did not move as to them.
Foreclosure of Mechanic's Lien
Lien Law § 3 provides that a contractor who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent of the owner "shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor . . . or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien" (see also DUE Homes, Ltd. v Jamnik, 121 AD3d 744, 745 [2d Dept 2014]). Proof of the debt may be established by "either the price of [the] contract or the value of the labor and materials supplied" (id.).