CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:12-345
[…] The Court noted that the specific extraterritorial application of one section "would be quite superfluous" if the rest of the statute already applied to foreign exchanges. The Court emphasized that "when a statute provides for some extraterritorial application, the presumption against extraterritoriality operates to limit that provision to its terms." The language of Dodd-Frank's Section 929P(b) thus strengthens the conclusion that the Anti-Retaliation Provision does not apply extraterritorially.
Dodd-Frank, § 929P(b), 124 Stat. 1376. Section 929P(b) amended three statutory sections (15 U.S.C. § 77v(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, and 15 U.S.C. § 80b-14) by adding a new subsection entitled "Extraterritorial Jurisdiction." Each of the three provisions granted jurisdiction to the federal courts over an "action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission or the United States" that alleged a statutory violation involving either (1) "conduct within the United States that constitutes significant steps in furtherance of the violation," even if the relevant transaction or violation occurred outside the United States and involved only foreign investors; or (2) "conduct