CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:12-345
[…] FCPA. — Plaintiff argues that the FCPA qualifies as a "law, rule, or regulation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission" directly protected by the Provision.Plaintiff further argues that, because the FCPA is clearly intended to apply extraterritorially, the Provision also must apply extraterritorially.
See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii). The Court assumes, without reaching the issue, that the FCPA provisions at issue qualify as a law subject to the jurisdiction of the SEC, for purposes of the Anti-Retaliation Provision. The FCPA's anti-bribery provisions are codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-1 ("Prohibited foreign trade practices by issuers"), 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-2 ("Prohibited foreign trade practices by domestic concerns"), and 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-3 ("Prohibited foreign trade practices by persons other than issuers or domestic concerns"). "[T]he SEC has enforcement responsibility over FCPA violations by issuers, . . . [but] the DOJ has enforcement responsibility over FCPA violations by domestic concerns and other non-issuer entities subject to the FCPA." Nollner, 2012 WL 1108923, at *7.