No. 95-321
[…] In Ohio, the initial step in the effectuation of a statutory merger is the approval of an agreement of merger by the directors of the constituent corporation. R.C. 1701.78(D). The agreement must, in certain situations, be adopted by the shareholders of both the constituent and surviving corporations. Id. The vote of shareholders required to adopt an agreement of merger is set forth in R.C. 1701.78(F). Thereafter, a certificate of merger must be filed with the Secretary of State. R.C. 1701.81. R.C. 1701.82 sets forth what effect a merger or consolidation has on the constituent and surviving corporations. Specifically, R.C. 1701.82 provides, in part, that:
R.C. 1701.01(V) provides:
"`Constituent corporation' means an existing corporation merging into or into which is being merged one or more other entities in a merger or an existing corporation being consolidated with one or more other entities into a new entity in a consolidation, whether any of the entities are domestic or foreign, and `constituent entity' means any entity merging into or into which is being merged one or more other entities in a merger, or an existing entity being consolidated with one or more other entities into a new entity in a consolidation, whether any of the entities are domestic or foreign."
The relevant portions of R.C. Chapter 1701 referred to herein have not changed substantially since the date of the merger.
R.C. 1701.01(W) provides:
"`Surviving corporation' means the constituent domestic or foreign corporation that is specified as the corporation into which one or more other constituent entities are to be or have been merged, and `surviving entity' means the constituent domestic or foreign entity that is specified as the entity into which one or more other constituent entities are to be or have been merged."
In the case at bar, any reference to constituent corporation concerns the company that was absorbed and extinguished by virtue of the 1988 merger. ASA is, of course, the surviving company.
"(A) When a merger or consolidation becomes effective, all the following apply: