No. B288292
[…] Mother filed this petition for extraordinary writ on June 1, 2018, arguing the juvenile court abused its discretion in allowing A.H. to be placed with Beatrice F. and Charles F., who, as relatives of an alleged father, are considered non-relatives under the statutory scheme. We granted a stay of the June 14, 2018 section 366.26 hearing and issued an order to show cause. We now deny the petition.
III.
DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
Section 366.22, provides that within 18 months after a dependent child was originally removed from the physical custody of her parent, a permanency review hearing must occur to review the child's status. At the hearing, "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).) We review the juvenile court's detriment finding for substantial evidence. (Angela S. v.