Civil Action 3:23-CV-1039-B
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.031(a). “A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(a). As previously explained, the offense of promotion of prostitution includes the knowing receipt of money pursuant to an agreement to participate in the proceeds of prostitution. Id. § 43.03(a)(1). In addition, promotion of prostitution prohibits the knowing “solicit[ation] [of] another to engage in sexual conduct with another person for compensation.” Id. § 43.03(a)(2).