Civil Action 3:23-CV-1039-B
[…] 4. Aggravated Online Promotion of Prostitution
Finally, Plaintiffs failed to allege that Salesforce engaged in the “aggravated online promotion of prostitution.” The term “aggravated online promotion of prostitution” in § 98A.002(a)(2) means “conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 43.041, Penal Code.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 98A.001(1-a). The offense of aggravated online promotion of prostitution, as defined in Section 43.041 of the Texas Penal Code, is identical to the offense of online promotion of prostitution, see id. § 43.031(a), except the former requires that the defendant act with the requisite intent with respect to “five or more persons.” Id. § 43.041(a). That is, to be convicted of aggravated online promotion of prostitution, a defendant must act “with the intent to promote the prostitution of five or more persons or facilitate five or more persons to engage in prostitution or solicitation of prostitution.” Id. It thus appears that a person cannot have committed aggravated online promotion of prostitution unless he also commits online promotion of prostitution. Compare id. § 43.031(a), with id. § 43.041(a).