Civil Action 3:23-CV-1039-B
[…] See TEX. P ENAL CODE § 43.031(a). Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs failed to plausibly plead that Salesforce acted with the intent to promote prostitution.
See supra III.B.
For these reasons, Plaintiffs have failed to plausible plead that Salesforce engaged in the online promotion of prostitution.
3. Aggravated Promotion of Prostitution
Plaintiffs also failed to allege that Salesforce engaged in aggravated promotion of prostitution. The term “aggravated promotion of prostitution” in § 98A.002(a)(2) means “conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 43.04, Penal Code.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 98A.001(2). Section 43.04 of the Texas Penal Code, in turn, provides that a person commits the offense of aggravated promotion of prostitution if he “knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.04(a). Plaintiffs here allege that Salesforce engaged in aggravated promotion of prostitution because it “owned Backpage's [CRM] platform, retained ultimate control of and managed the platform used to promote the prostitution of two or more.” Doc. 1-5, Pet. ¶ 142.