Civil Action 3:23-CV-1039-B
[…] That is, the Petition does not contain allegations of fact which give rise to the plausible inference that Salesforce engaged in “promotion of prostitution, online promotion of prostitution, aggravated promotion of prostitution, or aggravated online promotion of prostitution.” Id. As such, dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) is warranted.
1. Promotion of Prostitution
Plaintiffs failed to allege that Salesforce engaged in the “promotion of prostitution.” The term “promotion of prostitution” in § 98A.002(a)(2) means “conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 43.03, Penal Code.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 98A.001(5). Section 43.03 of the Texas Penal Code, in turn, provides that a person commits the offense of promotion of prostitution if he, among other things, knowingly “receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement to participate in the proceeds of prostitution.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.03(a)(1). Here, there is no real dispute that Salesforce received money pursuant to an agreement with Backpage. Cf. Doc. 24, Mot.