Civil Action 3:23-CV-1039-B
[…] Id.
While there are facial similarities between this case and Coca-Cola Co., that case is distinguishable in a key respect-the TFEAA's express purpose was the protection of Texas businesses and Texas consumers specifically. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.04 (“The purpose of this Act is to maintain and promote economic competition in trade and commerce occurring wholly or partly within the State of Texas and to provide the benefits of that competition to consumers in the state.” (emphasis added)). Redressing antitrust injuries sustained outside of Texas, the Court reasoned, did not further this purpose-and thus the statute did not apply to such injuries-because anticompetitive conduct in Louisiana or Arkansas, for example, had little effect on competition in Texas.