Civil Action 3:23-CV-1039-B
[…] Salesforce. See Mem. Op. & Order, 3:23-cv-0915-B (N.D. Tex. March 28, 2024), ECF No. 48.
The Court considers Salesforce's remaining arguments in support of dismissal below. The Court ultimately concludes that, while their Chapter 98 claim survives, Plaintiffs' claim under Chapter 98A should be dismissed.
A. Chapter 98 Claim
Plaintiffs first bring a claim against Salesforce under Chapter 98 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. Doc. 1-5, Pet., ¶¶ 122-133. Section 98.002(a) of that Code provides that “[a] defendant who engages in the trafficking of persons or who intentionally or knowingly benefits from participating in a venture that traffics another person is liable to the person trafficked . . . for damages arising from the trafficking of that person by the defendant or venture.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 98.002(a). Plaintiffs contend that Salesforce participated in a venture that trafficked them and thus is liable under § 98.002(a). Doc. 25, Resp., 1.
Salesforce argues that Plaintiffs' Chapter 98 claim should be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) for two reasons.