Civil Action 3:23-CV-1039-B
[…] Id.; See Doc. 1-5, Pet., ¶ 140. Instead, they claim that Salesforce violated § 43.031(a) by “knowingly manag[ing], support[ing], and service[ing] the Backpage account with the intent to promote prostitution, which was widely publicized and known to Salesforce.” Doc. 1-5, Pet., ¶ 140. The Court is not persuaded.
Plaintiffs run into an immediate problem in that it is unclear that “the Backpage account” constitutes an “interactive computer service” or “information content provider.” Section 43.01 defines “interactive computer service” as “any information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access to a computer server by multiple users, including a service or system that provides access to the Internet or a system operated or service offered by a library or educational institution.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.01(1-c).