Civil Action 3:23-CV-1039-B
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.02(a). As such, the money the street-level trafficker derived from placing those advertisements are “the proceeds of prostitution.” Id. § 43.031(a)(1).
Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs failed to plead that Salesforce engaged in promotion of prostitution through its contract with Backpage.
2. Online Promotion of Promotion
Plaintiffs also failed to allege that Salesforce engaged in the “online promotion of prostitution.” The term “online promotion of prostitution” in § 98A.002(a)(2) means “conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 43.031, Penal Code.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 98A.001(4-a). Section 43.031 of the Texas Penal Code, in turn, provides that a person commits the offense of online promotion of prostitution if he “owns, manages, or operates an interactive computer service or information content provider, or operates as an information content provider, with the intent to promote the prostitution of another person or facilitate another person to engage in prostitution or solicitation of prostitution.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.031(a). Plaintiffs do not aver that Salesforce acted with the intent to “facilitate another person to engage in prostitution or solicitation of prostitution.”