Civil Action 3:23-CV-1039-B
[…] Id. §§ 6.03, 43.03(a)(1)-(2). They have not done so.
First, as explained, the pleadings do not plausibly demonstrate that Salesforce ever entered into an agreement to participate in the proceeds of the prostitution for purposes of § 43.03. If the allegations are not sufficient to show that Salesforce entered into “an agreement to participate in the proceeds of prostitution” in the first place, it is not plausible that Salesforce's conscious objective was to “receive[] money . . . pursuant to an agreement to participate in the proceeds of prostitution.” Id. § 43.03(a)(2). Second, there is nothing in the pleadings suggesting that Salesforce intended to engage in the promotion of prostitution by “solicit[ing] another person to engage in sexual conduct for compensation.” Id. § 43.03(a)(2).