A.S. v. R.L.M.
[…] We disagree.

The UCCJEA dictates the circumstances under which New Jersey courts have jurisdiction over child custody issues. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a), once a state renders an initial custody determination, that state acquires "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" over the custody dispute. Here, New Jersey acquired "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" when Judge Wright entered the June 22, 2015 consent order incorporating the MOU.

However, N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1) and (2) delineate circumstances that may divest a state of its jurisdiction. As applicable here, under N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1), New Jersey loses "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" if "a court of this State determines that neither the child, [nor] the child and one parent . . . have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships."

In Griffith v. Tressel, 394 N.J. Super. 128, 146 (App. Div. 2007), we noted that "[t]he question whether the requisite 'significant connection' remains is fact[-]specific[,] and the scenarios vary greatly" from case to case.