A.S. v. R.L.M.
[…] (4) the relative financial circumstances of the parties;

(5) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;

(6) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including the testimony of the child;

(7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and

(8) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the pending litigation.

[N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b).]
Further, "[t]he issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the court's own motion, request of another court or motion of a party," N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(a), and "the court shall allow the parties to submit information" pertinent to the determination. N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b).