A.S. v. R.L.M.
[…] In Griffith v. Tressel, 394 N.J. Super. 128, 146 (App. Div. 2007), we noted that "[t]he question whether the requisite 'significant connection' remains is fact[-]specific[,] and the scenarios vary greatly" from case to case. Generally, the focus should be on the relationship between the child and the parent remaining in the State with exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. Id. at 145. "When that relationship becomes too attenuated, 'exclusive, continuing jurisdiction' is lost." Ibid.

However, even if N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1) does not warrant relinquishing jurisdiction, a New Jersey court "may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time" under N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(a) "if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." In making this determination, a court "shall consider all relevant factors," including:

(1) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;