CAAP-22-0000568
[…] [Father] has failed to show cause why order should not be continued, and a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or occurrence of abuse.
. . . .
Mother does not dispute that the Family Court did not view the videos at issue before announcing its decision. Indeed, Mother acknowledges that "the judge did not view the videos, but admitted them anyway when [Mother] did not object to their admission." She argues, however, that the videos have "minimal probative value" and "were not used as the basis of [the Court's] ruling."
This misses the point. HRS § 586-5.5 provides in relevant part:
(a) If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate, including, in the case where a protective order restrains any party from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing a minor, a fixed reasonable period extending to a date after the minor has reached eighteen years of age.(Emphasis added.)