4:23CV79-PPS
[…] If the IHO correctly determined the standing issue regardless of Judge Vann's input, any procedural impropriety in considering Judge Vann's views would not entitle A.S. and S.S. to relief from the IHO's decision. Plaintiffs do not demonstrate that they are likely to succeed in their challenge on the matter of standing.
Obviously a child's adoptive parents ordinarily occupy a position giving them standing as parents under the IDEA. See 34 C.F.R. §300.30(a)(1). But the same regulation creates an exception to the presumption when “the biological or adoptive parent does not have legal authority to make educational decisions for the child.” §300.30(b)(1). The issue in this case appears to boil down to whether, at the time the IHO made her decision, A.S. and S.S. retained that legal authority, or no longer possessed such authority in view of order of the Juvenile Court making A.R.S. a ward of the Department of Child Services.