A.S. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare
[…] Here, the issue is not as straightforward. In the PFA proceeding, the trial court rejected Father's claim of self-defense and found him to be a perpetrator of abuse, but it did not make a finding about the severity of the injury. Under the Child Protective Services Act, child abuse requires a "serious physical injury" that "causes a child severe pain" or "significantly impairs a child's physical functioning." 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a). By contrast, the Protection From Abuse Act defines abuse as causing "bodily injury," which is a lesser standard than that required under the Child Protective Services Act, i.e., a "serious physical injury."

"Sexual abuse" is defined as "employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist another individual to engage in sexually explicit conduct." 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a). --------

Unlike Philadelphia, the factual findings in this case are not complete to meet the definition of child abuse. There has been no adjudication on the severity of Son's injury, and conflicting evidence was presented on that issue.