Docket No. 43826.
[…] The suits cover the periods April 1, 1956, through March 31, 1959 (Los Angeles County Superior Court No. 825686) and July 1, 1959 through December 31, 1961 (Los Angeles County Superior Court No. 830193). They resulted in judgments for the taxpayer in the amounts of $22,779.02 and $123,756.93. The lines erected by the taxpayer for Edison were primarily steel tower lines and secondarily wooden pole lines.
Revenue and Taxation Code section 6016.5 (added by Stats. 1965, ch. 1960, § 2, p. 4488, effective Sept. 17, 1965) reads as follows:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, `tangible personal property,' for purposes of this part, does not include telephone and telegraph lines, electrical transmission and distribution lines, and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are supported or in which they are contained."
Its effect is prospective only and it expressly did not affect the taxability of electrical transmission and distribution lines before 1965. ( Id., § 3, p. 4488.)
All statutory references hereafter are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise indicated.