A&S Lending, LLC v. Groves (In re Groves)
[…] Debtor argues that: (1) A&S is bound by a letter agreement with Merchants to extend the due date of the loan, which provided that the parties waived all claims, defenses, and counterclaims relating to the note and DOT; and (2) any postpetition reformation of the DOT would be avoidable under the trustee's strong-arm powers. The bankruptcy court declined to rule on either issue.

C. Attorneys' Fees

Both parties to this appeal argue that they are entitled to attorneys' fees incurred in this appeal, citing Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-341.01, which provides, in relevant part, "[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." But inserting such a request into an appellate brief is inadequate and premature. None of the relevant issues have been briefed, nor has any party submitted time sheets. Accordingly, we express no opinion on the fee requests.

CONCLUSION