No. S-13-446
[…] The plaintiffs argue that certified mail to Adams–Parks', Bennett's, and Reckling's employment address was all that was required to effectuate proper service. The State argues that serving the summons on these employees via certified mail at their place of employment was not reasonably calculated to apprise employees of the pendency of the action and that the three DHHS employees who still worked at DHHS never received the summons.
Because the DHHS employees were sued in their individual capacities, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–508.01(1) (Cum.Supp.2014) governs service upon them. Section 25–508.01(1) provides that “[a]n individual party ... may be served by personal, residence, certified mail, or designated delivery service.”
Section 25–508.01(1) allowed the plaintiffs to elect the method in which they wished to have service made on the defendants. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–505.01(c) (Cum.Supp.2014) governs service by certified mail.