No. S-13-446
[…] Because the DHHS employees were sued in their individual capacities, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–508.01(1) (Cum.Supp.2014) governs service upon them. Section 25–508.01(1) provides that “[a]n individual party ... may be served by personal, residence, certified mail, or designated delivery service.”
Section 25–508.01(1) allowed the plaintiffs to elect the method in which they wished to have service made on the defendants. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–505.01(c) (Cum.Supp.2014) governs service by certified mail. It states that certified mail service “shall be made ... within ten days of issuance, sending the summons to the defendant by certified mail with a return receipt requested showing to whom and where delivered and the date of delivery.” As we stated in Doe v. Board of Regents, 280 Neb. 492, 788 N.W.2d 264 (2010), § 25–505.01 does not require service to be sent to the defendant's residence or restrict delivery to the addressee.