A16-1126
[…] Specifically, tenant argues that her rental agreement terminated three years before owner filed the eviction action when owner did not obtain a rental license for the property and owner and agent "were both administratively terminated for a consecutive three years prior" to filing the eviction action. This issue was raised in tenant's answer, but the district court did not rule on it; thus, this court need not address it. Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). However, even if we were to address this issue, tenant's argument fails.
In relevant part, Minn. Stat. § 504B.311 states:
No person may bring an eviction action against an occupant of any premises where that occupant's lease . . . was terminated more than three years before the beginning of the action and where the occupant of the premises . . . [was] in quiet possession for three consecutive years immediately before filing of the eviction.Tenant does not cite any caselaw supporting the proposition that a lease terminates when the rental property is not properly licensed or when the landlord does not have a valid business certificate.