Arty's, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Instead, Arty’s argues, collections of the tax, based on the Arty’s-distiller transactions, are delayed until Arty’s makes sales to wholesalers, which is when the taxes are actually "imposed," pursuant to § 139.03(2m), based on the earlier distiller-Arty’s transaction. We reject this argument for the following reasons.

Arty’s suggests that another provision somehow enhances its levied-versus-imposed argument, but we cannot track this additional argument. Arty’s suggestion is based on Wis. Stat . § 139.06(1)(b), which directs that "[l]iability for taxes at the rates under [ Wis. Stat .] s. 139.03(2m) on intoxicating liquor is ... incurred when a Wisconsin permittee receives that liquor." Despite our invitation at oral argument for Arty’s to clarify, we are not able discern what § 139.06(1)(b) might add to the analysis. We address this topic no further.

¶33 First, this appears to be, at best, an incomplete argument.