Artur P. L. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Additionally, here, this Court may enter a ruling based on the parties' consent to the undersigned pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c) and 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). [DE 11].

I. Standard of Review

The law provides that an applicant for disability benefits must establish an “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity; by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to last for a continuous period of no less than 12 months....” 42 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). A physical or mental impairment is “an impairment that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(3). It is not sufficient for a plaintiff to demonstrate that an impairment exists. Rather, the plaintiff must establish that the impairment is severe enough to prevent him from engaging in substantial gainful activity. Gotshaw v.