Artur P. L. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] United States District Court, Northern District of Indiana
Mar 25, 2024
3:23-CV-111-MGG (N.D. Ind. Mar. 25, 2024)

Opinion

3:23-CV-111-MGG

03-25-2024

ARTUR P. L.,[1] Plaintiff, v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, Defendant.


OPINION AND ORDER

Michael G. Gotsch, Sr., United States Magistrate Judge.

This matter is before the Court for judicial review of a final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security Administration (“SSA”) denying the application of the Plaintiff Artur P. L. (“Mr. L”) for Supplemental Security Income (“SSI”) under Title XVI of the Social Security Act (“the Act”). Section 405(g) of the Act provides, inter alia, “[a]s part of his answer, the [Commissioner] shall file a certified copy of the transcript of the record including the evidence upon which the finding and decision complained are based. The court shall have the power to enter, upon the pleadings and transcript of the record, a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the [Commissioner], with or without remanding the case for a rehearing.” Additionally, here, this Court may enter a ruling based on the parties' consent to the undersigned pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c) and 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). [DE 11].

I. Standard of Review