CAUSE NO.: 2:11-CV-236-PRC
[…] Code § 24-4.6-1-104).
In this case, the $160,000 principal balance was due from Center Garage on February 4, 2011 (60 days after the $160,000 cashier's check was deposited on December 6, 2010). At 8% per annum, the prejudgment per diem is $35.07. Thus, as of the date of this Order, October 18, 2012, the Artmanns are due $21,813.54 in prejudgment interest, with that amount increasing by $35.07 for each day between the date of this Order and the date judgment is entered.
C. Attorney Fees
The Artmanns' Complaint seeks attorneys fees and costs pursuant to Indiana Code § 34-52-1-1, which provides, in relevant part:
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b). This Court has recently found that Indiana Code § 34-52-1-1 is inapplicable in federal court. See Williams v. State Farm Ins. Co., No. 2:09-CV-177, 2011 WL 2111988, *2 (N.D. Ind.