Artistic Tile, Inc. v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] The Law of Bank of Deposits § 10.09[2]. Under Florida law, Plaintiff could assert a comparative negligence claim under UCC § 3-404(d) and “principles of comparative negligence [would apply] so that allocation of loss between the drawee bank and the depository bank is based on the extent each contributed to the loss.” The Law of Bank Deposits, § 10.09[2].

Having found a conflict exists between the laws of New York and Florida, the Court must now apply New Jersey's choice of law rules to determine which state's substantive law governs. As adopted in New Jersey, UCC § 4-102(2) determines which jurisdiction's law governs disputes relating to bank deposits and negotiable instruments. UCC § 4-102(2) provides:

The liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to an item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment, or collection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located. In the case of action or non-action by or at a branch or
separate office of a bank, its liability is governed by the law of the place where the branch or separate office is located.
N.J.S.A. § 12A:4-102(b); UCC § 4-102(2) (emphasis added).