Artis v. Warden
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Anderson v. Schoenhorn, 89 Conn.App. 666, 670, 874 A.2d 798 (2005).

As noted above, there is no "genuine issue of material fact" and thus, the question is whether, under applicable principles of substantive law, the petitioner is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. He is not. The petitioner’s argument is premised on his reading of the statutes governing parole and special parole.

Relevant Statutes

In deciding the petitioner’s claim, the court has considered three statutes. First, the parole statute, General Statutes § 54-125a, which provides in relevant part:

(a) A person convicted of one or more crimes who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 1990, who received a definite sentence or total effective sentence of more than two years, and who has been confined [...] may be allowed to go at large on parole [...] The parolee shall, while on parole, remain under the jurisdiction of the [Board of Pardons and Paroles] until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which the parolee was sentenced less any risk reduction credit earned ...
(g) Any person released on parole under this section shall remain in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction and be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department of Correction during such person’s period of parole.

Next, the special parole statute, General Statutes § 54-125e:

(a) Any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1998, who received a definite sentence of more than two years followed by a period of special parole shall, at the expiration of the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed by the court, be automatically transferred to the jurisdiction of the chairperson of the Board of Pardons and Paroles or, if such person has previously been released on parole pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54-125a or section 54-131a, remain under the jurisdiction of said chairperson until the expiration of the period of special parole imposed by the court. The Department of Correction shall be responsible for the supervision of any person transferred to the jurisdiction of the chairperson of the Board of Pardons and Paroles under this section during such person’s period of special parole.

Finally, the probation statute, General Statutes § 53a-31: