Artie's Auto v. Hartford Fire Ins.
[…] Against the backdrop of this statutory scheme the plaintiffs argue that the legislature has not hesitated to state expressly the application and extent of a stay when there is an intent to have a stay, and that the total absence of any mention of a stay in § 42-100h must be interpreted to mean that it did not contemplate that an automatic stay would issue during the appeal of a class certification decision.

Under Practice Book § 61-1 the right to appeal is generally limited to parties aggrieved by a final judgment: "An aggrieved party may appeal from a final judgment, except as otherwise provided by law." See also, Conn. Gen Stat. § 51-197a(a): "Appeals from final judgments or actions of the Superior Court shall be taken to the Appellate Court . . ."