Artie's Auto v. Hartford Fire Ins.
[…] (The court also left open the possibility of a subclass consisting of the so-called CRSP shops.) Plaintiffs have proposed a form of order and notice to be sent to the certified class, to which defendants have objected. The defendants moved for reargument of the order certifying a plaintiff class, which motion was denied on October 6, 2006. The defendants appealed the granting of class certification to the Appellate Court on October 24, 2006. The appeal was filed pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110h (part of the CUTPA statute) which provides that:

The appeal was transferred to the Connecticut Supreme Court on December 19, 2006 where it remains pending.

As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this section may be conditional. And it may be amended before decision on the merits. An order issued under this section shall be immediately appealable by either party.