No. 85131/2022
[…] Town of North Hempstead, 153 A.D.2d 727 [2d Dept 1989]; Stoianoff v. Gahona, 248 A.D.2d 525 [2d Dept. 1998].
Here, the Court finds it clear that the Petitioner has a cause of action cognizable at law. Therefore, the Motion to Dismiss is denied and in the interest of justice, the Respondents were permitted to Answer and all other claims within the motion papers are addressed below.
ARTICLE 78
Standard of Review
Judicial review of the acts of an administrative agency under article 78 is limited to questions expressly identified by statute (see CPLR §7803; Matter of Featherstone v. Franco, 95 N.Y.2d 550, 554 [2000]). CPLR §7803 states:
The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are:
1.whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law; or
2.whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of jurisdiction; or
3.whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed; or
4.whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence.
5.A proceeding to review the final determination or order of the state review officer pursuant to subdivision three of section forty-four hundred four of the education law shall be brought pursuant to article four of this chapter and such subdivision; provided, however, that the provisions of this article shall not apply to any proceeding commenced on or after the effective date of this subdivision.
Under CPLR Article 78, the Petitioners must establish that the agency determination or decision is so "lacking in reason for its promulgation that it is essentially arbitrary." NY State Ass 'n. of Counties v. Axelrod, 78 N.Y.2d 158, 166 (1991).