NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Arthurs contends the trial court erred in requiring him to pay 90 percent of the estimated cost of repairing the roads. First, he contends the judgment violates Civil Code section 845, which requires owners of a right-of-way easement to share the cost of maintaining the easement. There was evidence other land owners, including Cervantes, Lopez, and Sandbold, also used the roads to access their property. Arthurs contends these other landowners should have been joined to determine the proportionate share of the repair cost of each.
Civil Code section 845 provides in part: “(a) The owner of any easement in the nature of a private right-of-way, or of any land to which any such easement is attached, shall maintain it in repair.
The Roses respond that Civil Code section 845 is irrelevant to this award of damages. We agree.
Civil Code section 845 provides for the allocation of the cost to “maintain” the easement “in repair.”