Arthurs v. Aiken County
[…] Moreover, Deputy Cain testified that, although he wanted Victim "to set [Husband] up so he was in the front yard when" the police showed up, he did not convey that thought to Victim. He merely related to Victim the fact that the police would handle the problem. Deputy Cain said he did not involve Victim in "a law enforcement operation in any way, shape or form." Further, the mere act of calling 911 does not create a special duty.

Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-70 (Supp. 1994), "[a] law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at his place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed any misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of [the Criminal Domestic Violence Act] even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer." (Emphasis added). As used in this statute, the word "may" is precatory rather than mandatory. The use of the word "may" clearly imposes no affirmative duty on law enforcement.