Arthurs v. Aiken County
[…] See Rayfield, supra. In such cases, the statute creates a special duty which may give rise to a negligence suit against an officer for failure to perform his duties properly. Id.

Arthurs urges this Court to find S.C. Code Ann. §§ 16-25-10 to 16-25-80 (Supp. 1994), the Criminal Domestic Violence Act, created a special duty on the part of the Aiken County Sheriff's Department to protect Victim. Additionally, Arthurs relies upon S.C. Code Ann. § 23-13-70 (1989), which provides:

The deputy sheriffs shall patrol the entire county at least twice a week. . . . They shall . . . as often as practicable ride by houses that are off the public highways and in lonely parts of the county, especially such as are without male protectors, and shall use every means to prevent or detect, arrest and prosecute for . . . carrying weapons contrary to law . . . and for the violation of every law which is detrimental to the peace, good order and morals of the community.