Nos. 92-CA-786, 92-CA-787.
[…] Thus, it seems that at least in January of 1989, when the incident occurred, there was an apparent conflict within the law involving the furnishing of false information by a person applying for a driver's license. This conflict may have been resolved, by the amendment of LSA-R.S. 32:421. effective in June, 1989. However, as of the date of the incident in question the laws in effect and, therefore to be applied, were as quoted hereinabove and not those quoted in Footnote No. 3.
LSA-R.S. 32:421 provides:
Every person making application for a license under the provisions of this Chapter shall give and furnish such information as may be required by the department. The giving or furnishing of false, erroneous, or incorrect information shall be deemed a violation of this Chapter. It shall be unlawful to apply for or obtain more than one valid license. In addition to the other penalties imposed by this Chapter, if the department determines, in its check of an applicant's license status and record prior to issuing a driver's license, or at any time after the driver's license is issued, that the applicant has falsified information, the department shall, and within no more than thirty days of discovering the falsification, suspend, revoke, or cancel the person's driver's license for up to sixty days or shall cancel his pending application and may prohibit his reapplication for up to sixty days.
We are not called upon here to resolve the conflict, however, because of the evidence, or lack thereof, in the record.