Nos. 92-CA-786, 92-CA-787.
[…] Upon determination by the court that the lack of a license would deprive the person or his family of the necessities of life, the court may order that the person be granted, by the department, a restricted license to enable the person to continue to support his family.
LSA-R.S. 49:964(C) provides:
The filing of the petition does not itself stay enforcement of the agency decision. The agency may grant, or the reviewing court may order, a stay upon appropriate terms.
ANALYSIS
In its reasons for judgment, the trial court found that LSA-R.S. 32:421 is applicable to the present case, which statute provided in January of 1989 as follows:
Every person making application for a license under the provisions of this Chapter shall give and furnish such information as may be required by the department. The giving or furnishing of false, erroneous or incorrect information shall be deemed a violation of this Chapter. It shall be unlawful to apply for or obtain more than one valid license.
LSA-R.S. 32:427 Provided (at the time) as follows:
Whoever violates a provision of this Chapter shall be fined not less than ten dollars, nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.