No. 2007-CA-001442-MR.
[…] See KRS 403.190(2). Likewise, if the retirement benefit was accumulated prior to marriage, then the retirement benefit is non-marital.
While property acquired after marriage is normally considered marital, David concedes that his retirement through the Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System is exempt from classification as marital property pursuant to KRS 161.700 and Waggoner v. Waggoner, 846 S.W.2d 704 (Ky. 1992). KRS 161.700(2) provides as follows:
(2) Retirement allowance, disability allowance, accumulated contributions, or any other benefit under the retirement system shall not be classified as marital property pursuant to KRS 403.190(1). Retirement allowance, disability allowance, accumulated contributions, or any other benefit under the retirement system shall not be considered as an economic circumstance during the division of marital property in an action for dissolution of marriage pursuant to KRS 403.190(1)(d).
Nevertheless, David asserts that Lori's retirement should be exempt only to the value of his retirement, pursuant to KRS 403.190(4). That provision provides as follows:
If the retirement benefits of one spouse are excepted from classification as marital property, or not considered as an economic circumstance during the division of marital property, then the retirement benefits of the other spouse shall also be excepted, or not considered, as the case may be. However, the level of exception provided to the spouse with the greater retirement benefit shall not exceed the level of exception provided to the other spouse. Retirement benefits, for the purposes of this subsection shall include retirement or disability allowances, accumulated contributions, or any other benefit of a retirement system or plan regulated by the Employees Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, or of a public retirement system administered by an agency of a state or local government, including deferred compensation plans created pursuant to KRS 18A.230 to 18A.275, or defined contribution or