Artho v. Happy State Bank (In re Artho)
[…] ASARCO , 858 F.3d at 958 (quoting Browning Mfg. v. Mims (In re Coastal Plains, Inc.) , 179 F.3d 197, 208 (5th Cir. 1999) ) (affirming the district court's denial of an estoppel argument in favor of the debtor when its disclosures presented conflicting information related to a suit on account of a partnership interest).

In addition, the Bankruptcy Code necessitates the conclusion that Artho has standing to prosecute both his pre- and post-petition claims. Section 1207(a)(1) defines property of the estate to include property that "the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted ..., whichever occurs first." A chapter 12 debtor's cause of action that arises post-petition is thus estate property. See In re Wilson , 555 B.R. 547, 550 (Bankr. W.D. La. 2016). And upon confirmation of a chapter 12 plan, estate property becomes property of the debtor. § 1227(b).