Artho v. Happy State Bank (In re Artho)
[…] See Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. v. Nortex Oil & Gas Corp. , 435 S.W.2d 854, 857 (Tex. 1968). Artho has not pleaded facts that suggest a meeting of the minds between two or more persons for the purposes of causing him injury. Instead, the complaint attempts to make inferences regarding the relationship of the parties. Without more evidence of "joint participation" in the injury, the Court cannot infer a conspiracy. See Chu , 249 S.W.3d at 447.

(6) Civil Conspiracy to Commit a Crime— 18 U.S.C. § 152(5)

The above analysis related to civil conspiracy also applies here. Section 152(5) of Title 18 states, "[a] person who knowingly and fraudulently receives any material amount of property from a debtor after the filing of a case under title 11, with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11; shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." Importantly, 18 U.S.C. § 152 is a criminal statute, and there is no express or implied private cause of action allowed. See, e.g. , Heavrin v. Boeing Capital Corp. , 246 F.Supp.2d 728, 731 (W.D. Ky. 2003) ; Clayton v. Raleigh Fed. Sav. Bank , 194 B.R. 793, 795-96 (M.D.N.C. 1996) ; Terio v.