No. CA CR 11–959.
[…] Appellant argues that none of these have a connection to the charge of marijuana possession. He concludes that, by the time the revocation petition was filed in March 2011, the time to revoke had expired.
We hold that the trial court was entitled to sentence appellant to six years' imprisonment because the restitution was based on damage appellant caused during the same criminal episode involving his felony-possession charge. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5–4–303(c)(8) (Supp.2001) provides that, upon suspending imposition of a sentence, the court may require that the defendant “[m]ake restitution to an aggrieved party in an amount the defendant can afford to pay for the actual loss or damage caused by his or her offense [.]” Arkansas Code Annotated section 5–4–205 (Supp.2001) provides for an award of restitution to victims who have suffered economic loss.