Arteaga v. State
[…] After a bench trial, the trial court rendered a judgment convicting Arteaga of the charged offense.

Discussion

Arteaga argues the evidence is legally insufficient to support his conviction because there is no evidence that, at the time of the alleged offense, he had a license or privilege to drive and therefore no evidence that he was driving while his license or privilege was suspended. We agree. Section 521.457(a)(2) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle on a highway during a period that the person's driver's license or privilege is suspended or revoked under any law of this state." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.457 (a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004).