No. 10 C 1444
[…] See, e.g., Boucher v. Shaw, 572 F.33 1087, 1093 (9th Cir. 2009) (holding that a corporation's bankruptcy has no effect on the managers' independent liability for FLSA violations); Solis v. Int'l Detective & Protective Servs., Ltd., 819 F. Supp. 2d 740, 748 (N.D. Ill. 2011) (stating that "FLSA contemplates liability against not only the corporation owing the . . . compensation but also the individual corporate officers"); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d) (Department of Labor regulation stating that "[a]s under the FLSA, individuals such as corporate officers 'acting in the interest of an employer' are individually liable for any violations of the requirements of [the Family Medical Leave Act]").
In order to fulfill Congress's remedial intent in enacting FLSA , courts must broadly construe the terms "employer" and "employee." Bastian v. Apartment Inv. and Mgmt. Co., No. 07 C 2069, 2008 WL 4671763 *2 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 21, 2008) (citing Nationwide Mutual Ins.