16355 Index No. 651267/21 Case No. 2022-02475
[…] Philles Records, Inc., 98 N.Y.2d 562, 570, 750 N.Y.S.2d 565, 780 N.E.2d 166 [2002] ). Similarly, plaintiffs post-contractual extrinsic evidence was not admissible to create an ambiguity in the agreement ( W.W.W. Assoc., Inc. v. Giancontieri, 77 N.Y.2d 157, 163, 565 N.Y.S.2d 440, 566 N.E.2d 639 [1990] ).
New York's Arts and Cultural Affairs Law provided further support for the court's interpretation of the agreement. Under Section 12.01 of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law, "[w]henever an artist ... delivers or causes to be delivered a work of fine art ... the delivery to and acceptance thereof by the art merchant establishes a consignor/consignee relationship" ( Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 12.01[1][a] ). Further, "such trust property ... shall be considered property held in statutory trust, and no such trust property ... shall become the property of the consignee" ( id. § 12.01[1][a][v] ; see also Scher v. Stendhal Gallery, Inc., 117 A.D.3d 146, 157–158, 983 N.Y.S.2d 219 [1st Dept. 2014] ).