No. 651267/2021 Index No. 651267/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] The Agreement contemplates a consignment whereby plaintiff would sell the sculptures for defendant in exchange for one-third of the sales proceeds. Thus, the Agreement is unambiguous as it does not confer or transfer an ownership interest in the sculptures to plaintiff.
Moreover, defendant has shown that plaintiff's ownership claim runs afoul of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law. Pursuant to Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 11.01 (1), an "artist" is "the creator of a work of fine art or, in the case of multiples, the person who conceived or created the image which is contained in or which constitutes the master from which the individual print was made." An "art merchant" is partially defined as: