No. 651267/2021 Index No. 651267/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Law § 11.01 (12),
means that no title to, estate in, or right to possession of, the work of fine art or multiple that is superior to that of the consignor vests in the consignee, notwithstanding the consignee's power or authority to transfer or convey all the right, title and interest of the consignor, in and to such work, to a third person.
"Fine art" is a painting, sculpture, drawing, or work of graphic art, and print (Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 11.01 [9]). A "'[l]imited edition' means works of art produced from a master, all of which are the same image and bear numbers or other markings to denote the limited production thereof …" (Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 11.01 [10]).