See Art Pancake's United Rent-All v. Ferguson, 601 S.W.2d 926, 930 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1979). Accordingly, precedents construing the sales tax statutes may provide helpful guidance for deciding use tax questions.
On similar facts, we have construed the two predecessors to the statutes at issue to find that the lessor was exempt from property taxes. Art Pancake's United Rent-All v. Ferguson, 601 S.W.2d 926 (Tenn. App. 1979). The issue is resolved by the rationale employed in Eastman Kodak Co., and Cable Systems, Inc. v. Armstrong, 660 S.W.2d 802 (Tenn. App. 1983).
T.C.A. § 67-5801 (Business Tax Act) [now codified as § 67-4-701] provides that "It is the legislative intent that the taxes [based on gross receipts] imposed by this chapter shall be in lieu of any or all ad valorem taxes on the inventories of merchandise held for sale or exchange by persons taxable under this chapter. . . ." We readily agree with our brothers in the Middle Section who wrote, through then Presiding Judge Shriver, in the case of Art Pancake's United Rent-All v. Ferguson, 601 S.W.2d 926 (Tenn.