Arstark v. Cabarrus Cnty.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-920(a) (2023). A county's power to adopt and enforce local ordinances may be limited by other provisions of the North Carolina General Statutes.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-214.23A, a "[r]iparian buffer area" is an "area subject to a riparian buffer requirement[,]" and a "[r]iparian buffer requirement" is a

"landward setback from surface waters." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-214.23A(a)(3)-(4) (2023). The statute provides, in relevant part:

[A] local government may not enact, implement, or enforce a local government ordinance that establishes a riparian buffer requirement that exceeds riparian buffer requirements necessary to comply with or implement federal or State law or a condition of a permit, certificate, or other approval issued by a federal or State agency.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-214.23A(b) (emphasis added).