Arstark v. Cabarrus Cnty.
[…] As such, the language of the Ordinance sufficiently gave Petitioners notice, because it gave a "person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited[.]" See id. at 547, 817 S.E.2d at 96 (citation omitted).

Petitioners were on notice that, at least as of June 2020, and potentially as early as April 2020, a zoning compliance permit was required to construct the barn, and Petitioners were at all relevant times subject to permitting requirements under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1110. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1110(a)(1) (2023) (requiring permits for the "construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, movement to another site, removal, or demolition of any building or structure"). Petitioners, however, decided to build the barn without first obtaining a zoning compliance permit. As of July 2020, Petitioners were made aware that the barn's close proximity to the stream could be in violation of required setbacks.