Arstark v. Cabarrus Cnty.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402(h).

E. Incorporation of an Officially Adopted Map

Petitioners finally argue the trial court erred in concluding the Waterbody Buffer Zone was ascertainable, because the Ordinance does not reference or incorporate by reference a specific, officially adopted map that would support the existence of the Waterbody Buffer Zone. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-105(b), provides, inter alia:

Development regulations adopted pursuant to this Chapter may reference or incorporate by reference flood insurance rate maps, watershed boundary maps, or other maps officially adopted or promulgated by State and federal agencies. For these maps a regulation text or zoning map may reference a specific officially adopted map or may incorporate by reference the most recent officially adopted version of such maps.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-105(b) (2023). Further, under the statute, "[z]oning district boundaries adopted pursuant to this Chapter shall be drawn on a map that is adopted or incorporated.... The maps may be in paper or a digital format approved by the local government." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-105(a).

Here, the Ordinance specifically states: "Perennial streams include all rivers, streams, lakes, ponds or waterbodies as shown on the USGS Quadrangle Maps as a solid blue line or identified in the Cabarrus County Geographic Information System."