Arstark v. Cabarrus Cnty.
[…] In a hearing held before the trial court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402, "[t]he record shall consist of the decision and all documents and exhibits submitted to the decision-making board whose decision is being appealed, together with the minutes of the meeting or meetings at which the decision being appealed was considered." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402(h).

Here, Petitioners rely on N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 153A-50 and 160A-79 to assert that the applicable portions of the Ordinance could not have been admitted through the "Staff Report." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-50 (2023) ("County ordinances shall be pleaded and proved under the rules and procedures of [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79 (2023)].); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79 (providing, in part, that a copy of an ordinance must be admitted into evidence "as set out in the minute, code, or ordinance book of the council, certified under seal by the city clerk as a true copy"). The hearing in question, however, was a hearing pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402, not Chapter 153A. The record before the BOA properly included the Staff Report, which included a portion of Section 12-3, and included a copy of Chapter 4 of the Ordinance, which is at issue here on appeal.