Arstark v. Cabarrus Cnty.
[…] See id. at 551, 874 S.E.2d at 627.

B. Application of the Waterbody Buffer Zone Ordinance

Petitioners first argue, (1) the trial court erred because the Property is a bona fide farm, and the Ordinance should be interpreted as exempting the Property from the Waterbody Buffer Zone. Petitioners further argue, (2) the Ordinance should exempt the Property because the Ordinance is unconstitutionally vague. We disagree. 1. Bona Fide Farm Exemption

Counties generally may regulate land use and development by ordinances, which may include the adoption of unified ordinances. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-121(a) (2023) ("A county may by ordinance define, regulate, prohibit, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens[.]"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-103 (2023) ("A local government may elect to combine any of the regulations authorized by [Chapter 160D] into a unified ordinance.").