Arstark v. Cabarrus Cnty.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-175(a).

Accordingly, because the County was not required to appeal or revoke the zoning compliance permit, the trial court did not err in concluding the Initial NOV was proper. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-404; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-175(a).

D. Record before the Trial Court

Petitioners next argue the trial court erred in concluding the County's enforcement of the Ordinance was proper, where violations of the Ordinance alleged in the Initial NOV-Sections 6-2 and 12-3-were not included the record before the trial court and before the BOA. We disagree.

In a hearing held before the trial court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402, "[t]he record shall consist of the decision and all documents and exhibits submitted to the decision-making board whose decision is being appealed, together with the minutes of the meeting or meetings at which the decision being appealed was considered." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402(h).

Here, Petitioners rely on N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 153A-50 and 160A-79 to assert that the applicable portions of the Ordinance could not have been admitted through the "Staff Report." See N.C. Gen.