Arstark v. Cabarrus Cnty.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-105(a)-(b). The USGS Quadrangle map for the Property is specifically included in the Record and shows a perennial stream running through the Property, thus supporting the existence of the Waterbody Buffer Zone.

Petitioners' contention that the Ordinance "should, but does not, 'provide that the zoning boundaries are automatically amended to remain consistent with changes in the officially promulgated . . . federal maps[,]'" and that the County does not maintain a "current effective version" of the USGS map, is without merit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-105(b) specifically states that for those maps that are incorporated by reference, "the regulation may provide that the zoning district boundaries are automatically amended[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-105(b) (emphasis added). The Ordinance's incorporation of the USGS Quadrangle map by reference is, in itself, sufficient to meet the requirements under the statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-105.