Arsnoe v. Jenkins
[…] Because Arsnoe alleged and established facts that constitute stalking under MCL 750.411h, the circuit court properly entered the order and we affirm.

We review a trial court's decision to grant a PPO for an abuse of discretion and its underlying factual findings for clear error. Hayford v Hayford, 279 Mich App 324, 325-326; 760 NW2d 503 (2008). "The petitioner bears the burden of establishing reasonable cause for issuance of a PPO[.]" Id. at 326. When determining whether to grant the order, "[t]he trial court must consider the testimony, documents, and other evidence proffered[.]" Id.

MCL 600.2950a(1) governs the issuance of nondomestic PPOs and provides in part:

[A]n individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a [PPO] to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under . . . MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s. Relief under this subsection shall not be granted unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in [MCL 750.411h or 750.411i], or conduct that is prohibited under . . . MCL . . . 750.411s.
MCL 750.411h, as relied upon by Arsnoe, proscribes stalking.