Arsenault v. Patrizzo
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis in original.) Id., 540-41. In this case, plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that the work truck was parked as an incident of its required travel and work for the MDC, that its position on the roadway was a circumstance resulting from its movement, and that it was being operated within the meaning of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-293a.

Conn. Gen. Stat § 52-556 states: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."

The defendants further argue that the accident in which Mr. Arsenault was injured had a distinct relationship to the special hazards of his employment and thus did not fall within the motor vehicle accident exception in § 31-293a.