Arsenault v. Patrizzo
[…] I. Counts One and Two:

In most situations, an employee who has a right to benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act, may not sue his employer for damages for personal injuries. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-284(a); CNA Ins. Co. v. Colman, 222 Conn. 769, 773 (1992). Most suits against fellow employees are prohibited by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-293a. An injured employee has a common-law right of action against a fellow employee if the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in General Statutes § 14-1. Perodeau v. Hartford, 259 Conn. 729, 745 n. 18 (2002).

General Statutes § 31-293a states in relevant part: "If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1 . . ."

The defendants argue that counts one and two must be stricken because the motor vehicle exception to the workers' compensation exclusivity rule is inapplicable.