Arroyo v. State
[…] This timely appeal followed.

Analysis

On appeal, the Appellant contends that the post-conviction court erred in summarily dismissing the petition as time-barred because he delivered the petition to prison authorities within the appropriate time, and the State concedes that the petition was timely filed. Nonetheless, the State urges this court to affirm the dismissal upon grounds that the Appellant failed to allege any facts in the petition to support the ineffectiveness claim.

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102, a person in custody "must petition for post-conviction relief under this part within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which the judgment became final, or consideration of the petition shall be barred." T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2006).